Sunday, November 10, 2019
[…] Tuft, 936 S.W.2d at 118 (emphasis added). Tuft recognized that section 610.021(1) focuses on the inherent nature of the record itself by requiring a "clear nexus" between the record sought and actual or threatened litigation. A record's inherent nature is a constant, divorced from the identity of the person requesting the record, and from whether a public governmental body has been placed on notice of possible litigation.
7The legislature took note, and effective August 28, 1998 (the year after Tuft was decided), amended section 610.021(1) so that the language referenced above now reads:
However, any minutes, vote or settlement agreement relating to legal actions, causes of action or litigation involving a public governmental body or any agent or entity representing its interests or acting on its behalf or with its authority, including any insurance company acting on behalf of a public governmental body as its insured, shall be made public upon final disposition of the matter voted upon or upon the signing by the parties of the settlement agreement [unless exceptions described apply] . . . .
13