Sunday, November 10, 2019
[…] Henry took the position in response to Wyrick's Sunshine Law requests that all of the records requested by Wyrick fell within this statutory exception. Henry argued that all public records in the City's possession were exempt from disclosure to Wyrick because the records became "related to" threatened litigation when the City of Raytown received Wyrick's notice of claim. Henry admitted in proceedings before the trial court that if anyone other than Wyrick or her attorneys had requested the same records, the records would not be subject to the exception described in section 610.021(1). Henry thus argued
4Section 610.010(4) defines "public governmental body" as "any legislative, administrative or governmental entity created by the constitution or statutes of this state, by order or ordinance of any political subdivision or district, judicial entities when operating in an administrative capacity, or by executive order."
5Section 610.010(6) defines a "public record" as "any record, whether written or electronically stored, retained by or of any public governmental body."
10
that application of section 610.021(1) depends on the identity of the person making a Sunshine Law request, and not on the nature of the record itself.