Sunday, November 10, 2019
[…] 9
It is undisputed that the City of Raytown is a "public governmental body" as defined by section 610.010(4).4 And it is undisputed that the records requested by Wyrick's Sunshine Law requests are "public records" as defined by section 610.010(6).5 The narrow issue presented by Henry's first point on appeal is whether the public records requested by Wyrick and ordered disclosed by the trial court are exempt from Sunshine Law disclosure by a statutory exception, specifically section 610.021(1).
Section 610.021(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public governmental body is authorized to close meetings, records and votes, to the extent they relate to the following:
(1) Legal actions, causes of action or litigation involving a public governmental body and any confidential or privileged communications between a public governmental body or its representatives and its attorneys. . . .
Henry took the position in response to Wyrick's Sunshine Law requests that all of the records requested by Wyrick fell within this statutory exception.