Sunday, November 10, 2019
[…] Id. at 117. Here, the trial court did not order the disclosure of records because it failed to appreciate that section 610.021(1) applies to potential litigation. Instead, the trial court ordered the disclosure of records because it found the inherent nature of the requested records did not "relate to" potential litigation.
Second, the requesting reporter in Tuft argued that even if section 610.021(1) applies to potential litigation, the settlement agreement fell within an exception to the "related to" litigation exception. When Tuft was decided, section 610.021(1) provided that:
However, any minutes or vote relating to litigation involving a public governmental body shall be made public upon final disposition of the matter voted upon; . . .
Section 610.021(1), RSMo 1994. The reporter in Tuft argued that the requirement to disclose "any minutes or vote" encompassed settlement agreements approved or authorized by minutes or votes. Tuft, 936 S.W.2d at 118. The Eastern District disagreed, and found
12